Privacy Policy

Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

By using this website you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors.

Our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is important. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Some examples of where we may need these details are sale or returns or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number. We may also use your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law. If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you. Alternatively, you can return email ‘unsubscribe’ on any emails sent to you or contact us directly.
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at Blackhearts & Sparrows Wine Purveyors, please email the Privacy Officer at info@blackheartsandsparrows.com.au.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.